Case No. 9-04-21.
[…] {¶ 17} The charge of Intimidation, in violation of R.C. 2921.03 arose from the statements Turner made to corrections officers during the altercation he had with them en route to the medical cell and while they were trying to dress him in the suicide gown. In his second and fourth assignments of error, Turner asserts that no evidence was presented that he threatened any particular individuals and that the officers considered his statements to be general. Further, Turner contends that he was incapable of carrying out any alleged threats.
{¶ 18} The crime of Intimidation is set forth in R.C. 2921.03(A) and provides in part:
No person, knowingly and by force or by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant * * * in the discharge of the duties of the public servant * * *.
{¶ 19} At trial, Corrections Officer Lehman testified that Turner was yelling at the officers that he was going to kill somebody and that he was not going to be locked back down. Lehman stated that he believed the statements were directed at all of the officers.