State v. Turner
[…] Pursuant to § 13-2002(A)(2), "A person commits forgery if, with intent to defraud, the person" "[k]nowingly possesses a forged instrument." Section 13-2002(B) further provides, "The possession of five or more forged instruments may give rise to an inference that the instruments are possessed with an intent to defraud." A "[f]orged instrument" is defined as "a written instrument that has been falsely made, completed or altered," A.R.S. § 13-2001(8), and "'[w]ritten instrument' means," in relevant part, "[a]ny paper, document or other instrument that contains written or printed matter or its equivalent," §