State v. Tupito
[…] The Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided.

.HRS § 708–840(1)(b)(ii) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle ... [t]he person is armed with a dangerous instrument and ... [t]he person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property [.]” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 708–840 (Supp.2012).

.HRS § 708–836 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 708–836 (Supp.2012).