State v. Tupito
[…] .HRS § 708–836 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 708–836 (Supp.2012).

.HRS § 708–839.55 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of unauthorized possession of confidential personal information if that person intentionally or knowingly possesses, without authorization, any confidential personal information of another in any form, including but not limited to mail, physical documents, identification cards, or information stored in digital form.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 708–839.55 (Supp.2012).