State v. Tupito
[…] SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant–Appellant JP Junior Tupito, also known as JP Tupito (“Tupito”), appeals from the October 3, 2011 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence, entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (“Circuit Court”). A jury found Tupito guilty of one count of Robbery in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 708–840(1)(b)(ii), one count of Unauthorized Control of Propelled Vehicle, in violation of HRS § 708–836, and one count of Unauthorized Possession of Confidential Personal Information, in violation of HRS § 708–839.55 .

The Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided.

.HRS § 708–840(1)(b)(ii) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle ... [t]he person is armed with a dangerous instrument and ... [t]he person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property [.]” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 708–840 (Supp.2012).