State v. Tulloch
[…] In the pre-sentence report, he denied guilt of the offense. He contended he did not show the video to the child, but rather she independently watched part of it before he could stop her. He blamed the charge on the child's natural father's "twist[ing] and bend[ing] the truth" in order to "have me thrown in jail."

The pre-sentence report revealed that the thirty-one-year-old defendant had been adjudicated delinquent for the offense of aggravated sexual battery when the defendant was approximately fourteen years old.

I. SEX OFFENDER EVALUATION

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-705 (Supp. 1998) provides:

(a) . . . [E]ach sex offender who is to be considered for probation or any other alternative sentencing shall be required to submit to an evaluation for treatment, risk potential, procedures required for monitoring of behavior to protect victims and potential victims, and an identification under the procedures developed pursuant to § 39-13-704(d)(1).

(b) Those offenders found guilty at trial or who pled guilty without an agreement as to length of sentence and/or probation and/or alternative sentencing that are to have a pre-sentence report prepared for submission to the court shall be required to submit to the evaluation referred to in subsection (a). Such evaluation shall be included as part of the pre-sentence report and shall be considered by the court in determining the sentencing issues herein stated. If the court grants probation or alternative sentencing, any plan of treatment recommended by such evaluation shall be a condition of the probation or alternative sentencing. Those offenders, that, as part of a negotiated settlement of their case, are to be placed on probation or alternative sentencing shall be required to submit to the evaluation referred to in subsection (a) as a condition of their probation or alternative sentencing and any plan of treatment recommended by such evaluation shall be a condition of probation or alternative sentencing.