COA20-787
[…] State v. Lyons, 250 N.C.App. 698, 705, 793 S.E.2d 755, 761 (2016).
A. Right to Confrontation
¶ 13 Defendant contends that the trial court violated her right to confrontation under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and the statutory right to confrontation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e), because Walmart personnel did not testify regarding the authenticity of video footage that was admitted into evidence. The State, however, argues that Defendant was not deprived of any rights and Walmart personnel were not required to testify in this proceeding. We agree.
¶ 14 Section 15A-1345(e) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that at a probation revocation hearing "the probationer may appear and speak in his own behalf, may present relevant information, and may confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the court finds good cause for not allowing confrontation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2019). "The statutory right conferred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) is a codification of the probationer's right to due process under the Fourteenth Amendment and [t]hus, Sixth Amendment rights . . . are not involved." State v.