No. 16362-1-I.
[…] RCW 9A.36.030(1)(b).
[1] Considering first the mental states, we find that recklessness entails a greater degree of culpability than does criminal negligence. Washington recognizes a hierarchy of mental states that are listed in descending degree of culpability as follows: intent, knowledge, recklessness and criminal negligence. RCW 9A.08.010(1). See generally State v. Soto, 45 Wn. App. 839, 727 P.2d 999 (1986) (discussion of the hierarchy of mental states). One mental state may substitute for a second mental state only if the second mental state is of lower culpability than the first. RCW 9A.08.010(2) provides:
Substitutes for Criminal Negligence, Recklessness, and Knowledge. When a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. When recklessness suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly. When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally.
Because criminal negligence is the least culpable mental state, it cannot substitute for any of the other three mental states. Consequently, "criminal negligence" cannot substitute for "recklessness."