No. COA14–219.
[…] Hunnicutt, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 740 S.E.2d 906, 911 (2013)).
In the case sub judice, defendant committed her probation violations in 2012 and 2013, and committed the underlying criminal offense in 2010. Therefore, the trial court's revocation authority was limited by the JRA's amendments to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1344(a), and defendant was not subject to the new “absconding” condition codified in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A1343 (b)(3a).
Paragraph 2 of the report filed 2 April 2013 alleged that defendant had violated the regular condition of probation found in N .C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1343(b)(2) (2013), which required her to “[r]emain within the jurisdiction of the Court unless granted written permission to leave by the Court or the probation officer[.]” In support of this charge, the report specifically alleged that “[d]efendant has absconded supervision and her whereabouts are unknown at this time.”