NO. CAAP-16-0000545
[…] A declaration of Tucker's counsel, filed in connection with his motion to dismiss, stated that the UPCPI charge against Tucker appeared to be based on reports indicating that he possessed and used a Macy's credit card, without the authorization of its owner, to buy a watch from Macy's. The credit card owner was later contacted and reported that she had previously lost the credit card and that it may have been taken when her vehicle was stolen.
Tucker ultimately pleaded no contest to Count 1 and that charge is not at issue in this appeal.
HRS § 708-839.55 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized possession of confidential personal information if that person intentionally or knowingly possesses, without authorization, any confidential personal information of another in any form, including but not limited to mail, physical documents, identification cards, or information stored in digital form.
HRS § 708-800 (2014) defines the term "confidential personal information" as follows: