State v. Tubbs
[…] The court denied his request and imposed a standard range sentence. The judgment and sentence was entered on September 4, 2002. Tubbs mailed a pro se motion to withdraw his plea to the court and it was filed on Friday, September 5, 2003. The trial court denied the motion and Tubbs has appealed.

Tubbs contends the court's findings are not supported by the evidence and that the court erred in not having him present for the hearing on his motion. However, as the State points out, the motion to withdraw was barred by RCW 10.73.090 because it was filed more than one year after the judgment was final.

RCW 10.73.090 provides:

"(1) No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

"(2) For the purposes of this section, "collateral attack" means any form of postconviction relief other than a direct appeal.