NO. CAAP-19-0000881
[…] Hawaii Ventures, LLC v. Otaka, Inc., 114 Hawai'i 438, 500, 164 P.3d 696, 758 (2007) (quoting Kemp v. State of Hawai'i Child Support Enforcement Agency, 111 Hawai'i 367, 391, 141 P.3d 1014, 1038 (2006) (citations omitted)); see also Hawai'i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 28(b)(4)(iii) (2007) (noting that an appellant's opening brief shall state "where in the record the alleged error was objected to or the manner in which the alleged error was brought to the attention of the court or agency"); HRS § 641-2 (2016) ("The appellate court . . . need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner."). Consequently, Tuasivi's constitutional argument has not been preserved for appeal and we do not address it.
Therefore, based on the foregoing, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence entered on November 29, 2019, by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit, is affirmed.