No. 60246-2-I.
[…] After considering the testimony of all three witnesses and viewing the surveillance camera picture, we conclude that a rational trier of fact could have found that the blade on Trujillo's knife was over three inches long.
(Emphasis added.)
Trujillo urges this court to reverse the deadly weapon enhancement because the trial court did not make a finding about the length of the blade when it concluded that Trujillo was armed with a deadly weapon. In bench trials involving a deadly weapon allegation, RCW 9.94A.602 requires that the trial court "make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused . . . was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime." Both parties agree that the trial court's findings were deficient under CrR 6.1(d), which requires that the trial court sitting as a trier of fact make findings of fact and state those findings separately from conclusions of law.