No. 60246-2-I.
[…] DISCUSSION
Trujillo contends that State's evidence was insufficient to support the deadly weapon enhancement because "nothing in the record . . . suggest[s] the knife blade was longer than three inches." RCW 9.94A.533(4) requires the court to impose a deadly weapon sentence enhancement when the offender was armed with a deadly weapon other than a firearm during the commission of a felony. "[A]ny knife having a blade longer than three inches" is a deadly weapon.
RCW 9.94A.602. A knife with a blade three inches or shorter is a deadly weapon if it is "an implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death." RCW 9.94A.602.
In assessing a claim for insufficiency of the evidence, we must determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.