State v. Truitt
[…] Accordingly, we overrule the fourth assignment of error.

See State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541; State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492.

See id.; State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 485 N.E.2d 717.

{¶ 16} Conspiracy conviction. In his fifth assignment of error, Truitt contends that the trial court erred in convicting him of conspiracy. We agree.

{¶ 17} Truitt was convicted of possessing and trafficking in marijuana and of conspiracy to commit those offenses. R.C. 2923.01(G) provides, "When a person is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a specific offense or of complicity in the commission of or attempt to commit the specific offense, the person shall not be convicted of conspiracy involving the same offense."

{¶ 18} Truitt argues, and the state agrees, that the trial court violated R.C. 2923.01(G) when it convicted Truitt of conspiracy involving the possession and trafficking offenses of which he was convicted. Therefore, we sustain the fifth assignment of error.

Postrelease Control