State v. Troit
[…] Troit acknowledges that the State has not yet sought to enforce his legal financial obligations and, thus, his challenge to the jury demand fee is not properly before us as a matter of right. But Troit asks that we exercise our discretion to review his claim under RAP 1.2(c). The State concedes that the trial court exceeded its statutory authority by imposing a $901 jury demand fee contrary to RCW 36.18.016(3)(b). Accordingly, we remand to the trial court to correct Troit's sentence to reflect a proper jury demand fee consistent with RCW 36.18.016(3)(b). State v. Hathaway, 161 Wn.App. 634, 653, 251 P.3d 253, review denied, 172 Wn.2d 1021 (2011).

RCW 36.18.016(3)(b) provides, "Upon conviction in criminal cases a jury demand charge of one hundred twenty-five dollars for a jury of six, or two hundred fifty dollars for a jury of twelve may be imposed as costs under RCW 10.46.190."

We affirm Troit's conviction but remand to the trial court for a correction of Troit's sentence consistent with this opinion.