State v. Tripp
[…] {¶ 18} Tripp alleges in her second assignment of error that she was denied a fair trial and due process of law. Specifically, she contends that the trial court in this case was not impartial and was biased towards the prosecution because of her past dealings with the trial court.

{¶ 19} In Graham v. Audio Clinic, 3rd Dist. No. 5-04-35, 2005-Ohio-1088, this Court discussed the only proper way to disqualify a municipal court judge:

The exclusive means by which a litigant may seek disqualification of a municipal court judge is set forth in R.C. 2701.031. See State v. Hunter , 151 Ohio App.3d 276, 783 N.E.2d 991, 2002-Ohio-7326, ¶ 17, citations omitted. R.C. 2701.031 provides in pertinent part, that:

(A) If a judge of a municipal or county court allegedly * * * has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge * * * any party to the proceeding * * * may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending.

* * *

(E) If the clerk of a municipal or county court accepts an affidavit of disqualification * * * and if [the presiding judge of the court of common pleas of the county in which the affidavit was filed] is notified * * * of the filing of the affidavit [and] * * * determines that the interest, bias, prejudice, or disqualification alleged in the affidavit exists, the [presiding] judge [of the court of common pleas] * * * shall issue an entry that disqualifies the judge against whom the affidavit was filed from presiding in the proceeding and designate another judge * * * to preside in * * * place of the disqualified judge. (Emphasis added.)

Specifically, the defendant in Graham failed to comply with the statutory requirements by failing to file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the municipal court. In conclusion, this Court ruled that since he had failed to comply with the statutory requirements, he also failed to preserve the issue for appeal. See State v. Hunter, 151 Ohio App.3d 276, 783 N.E.2d 991, 2002-Ohio-7326, ¶ 21.