CM 12-143
[…] CCI also contends that the trial court recognized that the August 16, 2010 judgment, which was not appealed by DOTD, had become final prior to CCI's request for a writ of mandamus. CCI maintains that pursuant to La.R.S. 48:456(B), the trial court was authorized to issue a writ of mandamus directing payment of the August 16, 2010 judgment on the merits.
However, CCI argues that the October 5, 2011 judgment granting the writ of mandamus is an interlocutory judgment which is not appealable under La.Code Civ.P. art. 2083. CCI contends that, while a final judgment decides the merits and is appealable, La.Code Civ.P. art. 2083(C) provides that "[a]n interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law." CCI contends that the October 5, 2011 judgment is interlocutory because it does not decide the merits of the case. CCI asserts that, without a codal provision expressly designating the interlocutory judgment as appealable, the judgment remains a non-appealable, interlocutory judgment.