No. 92-3021-CR.
[…] See Ball v. District No. 4, Area Bd., 117 Wis.2d 529, 537, 345 N.W.2d 389, 394 (1984).
In essence, Trentadue argues that, as a matter of law, police officers can never violate sec. 941.20(1)(c), Stats., and, thus, they do not have to raise any privilege in order to avoid conviction. Defense counsel did not raise the defense of privilege at trial. Instead, counsel stated: "Our position is simply that police officers have an inherent right [to point weapons at citizens while on duty] and do not have to establish it by an affirmative defense."
Trentadue is wrong. Section 939.45(3), Stats., states:
The fact that the actor's conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a defense to the prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of privilege can be claimed under any of the following circumstances:
. . . .
(3) When the actor's conduct is in good faith and is an apparently authorized and reasonable fulfillment of any duties of a public office.
As the Wisconsin Supreme Court stated in explaining the purpose of the statutory privilege: