E2021-01317-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The Defendant was convicted of two counts of aggravated assault while in concert with two or more people and one count of aggravated assault as a lesser included offense. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102, a person commits aggravated assault by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly committing an assault that results in serious bodily injury to another or by intentionally or knowingly committing an assault through the use or display of a deadly weapon. T.C.A. § 39-13-102(a)(1)(A)(i), (iii) (2018). Aggravated assault as charged herein is a Class C felony. T.C.A. § 39-13-102(e)(i)(A). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-302 provides that "[a] crime of force or violence committed while acting in concert with two or more other persons shall be classified one classification higher than if it was committed alone."
We first turn to address whether the evidence sufficiently supports the Defendant's conviction for aggravated assault. The Defendant notes that the victim's testimony described the person who had the hand-gun as a dark-skinned African-American, which differed from him as a blonde, white male.