No. 59412-5-I.
[…] Tremberth moved to exclude evidence that was destroyed before the defense could examine it, but he initially did not designate as part of the record on appeal the evidence considered by the trial court in deciding whether to grant the motion. He moved to supplement the record with six documents, which the State opposed as to the first three documents because they were not considered by the trial court. Because it appears that the State is correct, we have not considered items 1-3 in resolving this issue on appeal.
Tremberth contends that the State failed to comply with RCW 69.50.511, which provides:
Law enforcement agencies who during the official investigation or enforcement of any illegal drug manufacturing facility come in contact with or are aware of any substances suspected of being hazardous as defined in RCW 70.105D.020, shall notify the department of ecology for the purpose of securing a contractor to identify, cleanup, store, and dispose of suspected hazardous substances, except for those random and representative samples obtained for evidentiary purposes. Whenever possible, a destruct order covering hazardous substances which may be described in general terms shall be obtained concurrently with a search warrant. Materials thathave been photographed, fingerprinted, and subsampled by police shall be destroyed as soon as practical. The department of ecology shall make every effort to recover costs from the parties responsible for the suspected hazardous substance. All recoveries shall be deposited in the account or fund from which contractor payments are made.
The department of ecology may adopt rules to carry out its responsibilities under this section. The department of ecology shall consult with law enforcement agencies prior to adopting any rule or policy relating to this section.
(Emphasis added.) The statute does not establish an affirmative duty to fingerprint everything taken as evidence from a methamphetamine manufacturing operation. Rather, the statute merely indicates that hazardous evidence should be destroyed as soon as that is practical.