Nos. WD-07-085, WD-08-012.
[…] Indictment for Failure to Appear
{¶ 23} Appellant was charged with the offense of failure to appear under Count 1 to the indictment in case number 2006CR0228. The indictment provides:
{¶ 24} "Count 1: On or about April 25th, 2006, at Wood County the defendant, Deven L. Treft did: fail to appear as required after having been released pursuant to Section 2937.29 of the Revised Code, the release being in connection with a felony charge in case number 06CR033, in violation of the Ohio Revised Code Title 29, Section 2937.99 and against the peace and dignity of the State of Ohio."
{¶ 25} Failure to appear after release pursuant to R.C. 2937.29 is a criminal offense under R.C. 2937.99(A). The statute provides:
{¶ 26} "(A) No person shall fail to appear as required, after having been released pursuant to section 2937.29 of the Revised Code. Whoever violates this section is guilty of failure to appear and shall be punished as set forth in division (B) or (C) of this section."
{¶ 27} We have previously held that the offense of failure to appear is not a strict liability offense and that proof of recklessness is an element of the offense. State v.