DOCKET NO. A-1249-14T3
[…] In a June 30, 2014 written opinion, the PCR judge concluded that defendant failed to satisfy the two prongs of Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1984). The judge found there was no support for defendant's claim that defense counsel failed to investigate. The judge also found the plea transcript established that defendant fully understood the plea agreement and that he was pleading guilty to first-degree robbery, and he was satisfied with the agreement negotiated by defense counsel. The judge cited N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b), which provides, in pertinent part, that "robbery is a crime of the . . . first degree if in the course of committing the theft the actor . . . is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." The PCR judge noted that the phrase "armed with" is not defined in the Criminal Code; however, the Court in State v. Rolon, 199 N.J. 575, 581 (2009) stated that "case law establishes that it means possession of, and immediate access to, the deadly weapon."