State v. Trautman
[…] State v. Alton, 432 N.W.2d 754, 756 (Minn. 1988).

Appellant implies that his conviction of third-degree murder is based on circumstantial evidence, thus warranting heightened scrutiny on review. See State v. Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d 469, 473 (Minn. 2010). But because intent is not an element of the crime at issue, and the elements of appellant's conviction are supported by direct evidence, the circumstantial-evidence standard does not apply. See Minn. Stat. § 609.195(a) (2010) (requiring an act that evinces a depraved mind, but no intent to cause another's death); Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d at 474.
--------

Under Minnesota law, a person is guilty of third-degree murder if the person, "without intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life." Minn. Stat. § 609.195(a).