No. 107,204.
[…] K.S.A. 22–3201(b).
But a motion for arrest of judgment is obviously time-barred under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–3502 or K.S.A. 22–3503. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–3502 provides that a “motion for arrest of judgment shall be made within 14 days after the verdict or finding of guilty, or after a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or within such further time as the court may fix during the 14–day period.” Obviously, 8 years is outside that timeframe. K.S.A. 22–3503 does not contain a similar deadline, providing simply that “[w]henever the court becomes aware of the existence of grounds which would require that a motion for arrest of judgment be sustained, if filed, the court may arrest the judgment without motion.” In State v.