Argued October 6, 1971 —
[…] The purpose of the Regulation is clear — it is intended to prevent spillage from trucks onto a high-speed highway with resulting damage to others on the highway, and littering the highway with debris that might cause accidents. The Authority's expertise in dealing with the condition of the Turnpike's roadbed, weather conditions and other factors must be recognized.
Regulation 11, which is specially geared to regulate loaded trucks travelling on the Turnpike, is akin to a similar prohibition contained in N.J.S.A. 39:4-77 regulating loaded trucks travelling on city streets and other types of highways. The statute provides in part:
No person shall cause or permit a vehicle to be so loaded or operate a vehicle so loaded that the contents or any part thereof may be scattered in any street. * * * [Emphasis supplied]
Here, too, the Legislature saw fit not to require proof of actual spillage in order to convict for such violation. How else could the Authority and the Legislature describe what they proscribed?