No. 112,941.
[…] Statutory interpretation and the determination of jurisdiction present questions of law over which an appellate court's review is unlimited. State v. Laurel, 299 Kan. 668, 673, 325 P.3d 1154 (2014).
In Kansas, the right to an appeal is entirely a statutory right; it is not guaranteed by the United States or Kansas Constitutions. In turn, an appellate court must dismiss an appeal when the record indicates a lack of jurisdiction. State v. Phinney, 280 Kan. 394, 398, 122 P.3d 356 (2005).
In a criminal proceeding, a defendant's right to an appeal is controlled by K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3602(a), which provides:
“Except as otherwise provided, an appeal to the appellate court having jurisdiction of the appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against the defendant in the district court and upon appeal any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed. No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60–1507, and amendments thereto.”
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–2103(b) governs the content requirements of a notice of appeal. See Laurel, 299 Kan. at 673, 325 P.3d 1154. An appellate court has jurisdiction over issues raised in the notice of appeal only. State v.