State v. Trader
[…] At resentencing, he was sentenced in accordance with the unammended statute governing his case. Therefore, his sentence was not illegal.

III. Credit for Time Served

The district court's resentencing order states: "Defendant shall receive credit against his/her prison sentence for time already served. Provided, however, that Defendant shall not receive any credit against his prison sentence for time spent at the Facility as part of this probationary sentence." Trader argues he should have received credit for time served at the Fort Madison Residential Correctional Facility.

Iowa Code section 907.3(3) provides that a person whose sentence is suspended and who is placed on probation under specified terms and conditions, including "commitment to a community correctional residential treatment facility to be followed by a term of probation", "may be given credit for such time served if the probation is revoked. Trader points out that his probation was revoked. Therefore, he maintains he is entitled to credit for time served at the residential correctional facility.