State v. Tracy
[…] United States v. Halper (1989), 490 U.S. 435, 440, 104 L.Ed.2d 487, 496. This court has recently held that R.C. 2950.09 does not constitute criminal punishment. See Kimble, supra, at 7-11. Based on Kimble, we have found that there is no "violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause in Ohio's sexual predator law." State v. Gropp (April 8, 1998), Lorain App. No. 97CA006744, unreported, at 7.

In addition to the United States and Ohio Constitutions' prohibition against double or former jeopardy, Ohio has codified a double jeopardy prohibition. R.C. 2943.09 provides:

When a defendant has been convicted or acquitted, or has been once in jeopardy upon an indictment or information, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another indictment or information for the offense charged in the former indictment or information, or for an attempt to commit the same offense, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under the former indictment or information.

Because R.C. 2950.09 does not impose a punishment, it violates neither constitutional prohibitions against double jeopardy nor R.C. 2943.09. Tracy's second assignment of error is overruled.

III.

Tracy's third assignment of error is: