Case No. 98-1412-CR.
[…] Preliminary hearing testimony falls within this firmly rooted hearsay exception. Bauer , 109 Wis.2d at 215, 325 N.W.2d at 863. Here, Hurley's police chief testified that a bench warrant had been issued for Gundy's arrest and that he was a fugitive. After the preliminary hearing, Gundy failed to appear at scheduled hearings and a subpoena went unserved because he gave a false address. The record supports the trial court's determination that Gundy was unavailable and that the State made good faith efforts to locate him.
Section 908.045(1), Stats., provides:
Hearsay exceptions; declarant unavailable. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:
(1) FORMER TESTIMONY. Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of another proceeding, at the instance of or against a party with an opportunity to develop the testimony by direct, cross-, or redirect examination, with motive and interest similar to those of the party against whom now offered.
Tracy does not specifically challenge this finding in his main brief, but argues in his reply brief that Sheehan requires that a witness be "permanently unavailable" to satisfy the confrontation clause.