No. 84452–6.
[…] We address these questions in turn.
¶ 18 A prosecuting attorney is a public official appointed or elected to represent the State in actions and proceedings before the courts. See generally RCW 36.16.030. A prosecuting attorney has a duty to appear for and represent his or her jurisdiction in criminal and civil proceedings in which the jurisdiction is a party. See RCW 36.27.020(3). When a prosecuting attorney is unable to perform his or her official duties, a court is empowered to appoint a replacement prosecuting attorney under RCW 36.27.030.
¶ 19 RCW 36.27.030 states, “When from illness or other cause the prosecuting attorney is temporarily unable to perform his or her duties, the court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such officer in court until the disability is removed.” RCW 36.27.030 further states, “When any prosecuting attorney fails, from sickness or other cause, to attend a session of the superior court of his or her county, or is unable to perform his or her duties at such session, the court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such session.”
The full text of RCW 36.27.030 reads:
When from illness or other cause the prosecuting attorney is temporarily unable to perform his or her duties, the court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such officer in court until the disability is removed.
When any prosecuting attorney fails, from sickness or other cause, to attend a session of the superior court of his or her county, or is unable to perform his or her duties at such session, the court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such session, and the appointee shall receive a compensation to be fixed by the court, to be deducted from the stated salary of the prosecuting attorney, not exceeding, however, one-fourth of the quarterly salary of the prosecuting attorney: PROVIDED, That in counties wherein there is no person qualified for the position of prosecuting attorney, or wherein no qualified person will consent to perform the duties of that office, the judge of the superior court shall appoint some suitable person, a duly admitted and practicing attorney-at-law and resident of the state to perform the duties of prosecuting attorney for such county, and he or she shall receive such reasonable compensation for his or her services as shall be fixed and ordered by the court, to be paid by the county for which the services are performed.
6. See RCW 36.27.040 (authorizing the appointment of deputy and special deputy prosecuting attorneys by “the prosecuting attorney”); RCW 36.27.060 (prohibiting some instances of private practice for “the prosecuting attorney” and for “deputy prosecuting attorneys”).