State v. Townsend
[…] And in the present case, the victim did not want Townsend to touch him. The victim neither invited nor approved of the sexual contact, and as soon as he perceived the touching, he tried to end the sexual contact as quickly as possible.

See part 1(b) of the definition of "consent" in Webster's New World College Dictionary (Fourth Edition, 2004), p. 310.

But for purposes of Alaska's sexual assault statutes, the phrase "without consent" has a special meaning that differs significantly from its everyday meaning. As defined in AS 11.41.470(8), sexual conduct takes place "without [a person's] consent" if the person "is coerced by the use of force . . . or by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping".

In other words, the statutory phrase "without consent" does not apply to all instances where a person does not subjectively consent to sexual contact.