State v. Townsend
[…] The trial court instructed the jury that if they found Townsend guilty of possession of drugs as possession was defined for them they should specify in their verdict whether Townsend possessed the amount specified in the indictment or some lesser amount in certain ranges. (See Tr. 666). Townsend did not object to the instructions as given. (Tr. 666, 670).

The failure to object to a jury instruction constitutes a waiver of any claim of error relative thereto, unless but for the error, the outcome of the trial would have been otherwise. State v. Underwood (1983), 3 Ohio St.3d 12.

R.C. 2945.75(A) provides as follows:

(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:

(1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.