State v. Townsend
[…] Accordingly, the fourth assignment of error is not well-taken.

{¶ 68} Finally, under his first assignment of error, appellant contends that his convictions of aggravated robbery and felonious assault are a nullity and in violation of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution because the trial court did not find him guilty "beyond a reasonable doubt." Appellant has not cited any statutory authority or case law in support of his proposition. Rather, he looks to R.C. 2901.05(A), which reads in part: "Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution."

{¶ 69} In a bench trial, the court assumes the fact-finding role of the jury. Moreover, in reviewing a bench trial, an appellate court must presume that the trial court applied the law correctly unless the record clearly demonstrates otherwise.