State v. Townsend
[…] Bruner, Ashtabula App. No. 2007-A-0012, 2007-Ohio-4767.

{¶ 28} In the case sub judice, the trial court held a hearing on Appellant's motion to vacate his sentence. During said hearing, the State of Ohio made an oral motion for the trial court to notify Appellant of post-release control. The trial court then proceeded to advise Appellant of his post-release release control requirements. In response to an inquiry by the State, the trial court advised Appellant that the other provisions of the original sentencing entry would remain the same.

{¶ 29} Moreover, we note that R.C. § 2929.191 requires a trial court, prior to conducting a re-sentencing hearing, to "provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing." R.C. 2929.191(C). In the instant case, the trial court did not provide Appellant with notice of a re-sentencing hearing regarding post-release control.