State v. Townsend
[…] State v. Prigge , 907 N.W.2d 635, 638 (Minn. 2018) (quotations omitted).

Given the facts of this case, it is appropriate to focus on the phrase "carrying away." Townsend does not assert that the phrase "carrying away"—or any other part of the simple-robbery statute—is ambiguous. Although "carrying away" is undefined, its plain and ordinary meaning is reflected in dictionary definitions. For example, the Minnesota Supreme Court recently used dictionary definitions to define "carry" when interpreting Minn. Stat. § 624.7142, subd. 1(4) (2016), which provides that "[a] person may not carry a pistol on or about the person’s clothes or person in a public place" when the person is under the influence of alcohol.