State v. Townsend
[…] See State v. Robinson , 921 N.W.2d 755, 756–58, 761–62 (Minn. 2019) (interpreting Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(b) (2018), to define "significant romantic or sexual relationship" and concluding that the evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction using that definition).

The state charged Townsend with simple robbery under Minn. Stat. § 609.24, which provides:

Whoever, having knowledge of not being entitled thereto, takes personal property from the person or in the presence of another and uses or threatens the imminent use of force against any person to overcome the person’s resistance or powers of resistance to, or to compel acquiescence in, the taking or carrying away of the property is guilty of robbery ....