No. 30672
[…] Fayetteville contends that it is not controlled by the PSC scheme of regulation of rates and charges since it is a municipality, citing West Virginia Code § 24-2-3 and § 24-2-4b as support for that proposition. West Virginia Code § 24-2-3, in addition to providing more general powers of the PSC, contains a decisive caveat, as follows: "Provided, That the commission may exercise such rate authority over municipal utilities only under the circumstances set forth in section four-b of this article." West Virginia Code § 24-2-4b(a) also explains the limitation regarding authority over rates and charges of municipalities, stating as follows, in relevant part: "The rates and charges of . . . municipally operated public utilities . . . are not subject to the rate approval provisions of section four or four-a [§ 24-2-4 or § 24-2-4a] of this article, but are subject to the limited rate provisions of this section."
Resolution of the issues presently before this Court must be founded upon an accurate understanding of the extent of the exemption provided by West Virginia Code § 24-2-4b.