No. 30672
[…] The rate making functions, statutorily limited with regard to municipalities, are not identical to the adjudicatory functions. In exempting municipalities from the extremely detailed rate procedures outlined in sections 24-2-4 and 24-2-4a, the statutory scheme does not remove municipalities from the authority of the PSC to exercise its general powers to require reasonable, non-discriminatory practices based primarily upon the cost of service. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 24-2-4b(b) provides that "[a]ll rates and charges set by . . . municipally operated public utilities . . . shall be just, reasonable, applied without unjust discrimination or preference and based primarily on the costs of providing these services." The exemption upon which Fayetteville relies simply does not reach the question of what happens when a practice of a municipally operated public utility is unreasonable. Nor does it inhibit the right of a consumer to allege unreasonableness or absence of cost-based services.