No. 30672
[…] Code § 24-2-3 [1986], originate, establish or change `existing rates' that the Commission finds to be unjust or discriminatory"). In the instant proceeding, Mr. Neff did not properly initiate the PSC's jurisdiction. Therefore, the PSC could not sua sponte address the ordinance's provision pertaining to landlords having to pay their tennants' delinquent fees.
Nevertheless, the majority opinion purports to grant the PSC this new jurisdictional authority by applying language from W. Va. Code § 24-2-4b(b), which provides that "[a]ll rates and charges set by . . . municipally operated public utilities . . . shall be just, reasonable, applied without unjust discrimination or preference and based primarily on the costs of providing these services." Explaining its reasoning, the majority opinion contends that this language grants the PSC "general powers to require reasonable, non-discriminatory practices based primarily upon the cost of services." Unfortunately, this point is irrelevant. W. Va.