No. 30672
[…] With regard to landlord liability, the town's ordinance provided: "The rates and charges aforesaid shall be billed to the owners or occupants of the premises, and if the occupant of any premises is not the owner, both the occupant and the owner shall be responsible for the payment of the sewer service charge." West Virginia Code § 8-20-10(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
That an owner of real property may not be held liable for the delinquent rates, fees or charges for services or facilities of a tenant, nor shall any lien attach to real property for the reason of delinquent rates, fees or charges for services or facilities of a tenant of the real property, unless the owner has contracted directly with the municipality to purchase such services or facilities.
Counsel for Fayetteville further emphasized that West Virginia Code § 24-2-3 (1983) (Repl.