No. 30672
[…] Public Service Commission, 175 W. Va. 39, 330 S.E.2d 849 (1985), this Court explained:
[t]he Public Service Commission was created by the Legislature for the purpose of exercising regulatory authority over public utilities. Its function is to require such entities to perform in a manner designed to safeguard the interests of the public and the utilities. Its primary purpose is to serve the interests of the public. Boggs v. Public Service Commission, 154 W. Va. 146, 174 S.E.2d 331 (1970).
The PSC's jurisdiction is further derived from West Virginia Code § 24-2-7(a) (1979) (Repl. Vol. 2001), which provides:
Whenever, under the provisions of this chapter, the [PSC] shall find any regulations, measurements, practices, acts or services to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of any provisions of this chapter, or shall find that any service is inadequate, or that any service which is demanded cannot be reasonably obtained, the [PSC] shall determine and declare, and by order fix reasonable measurements, regulations, acts, practices or services, to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed in the state in lieu of those found to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, or unjustly discriminatory, inadequate or otherwise in violation of this chapter, and shall make such other order respecting the same as shall be just and reasonable.
The PSC's authority over rates and charges of municipalities, however, is expressly limited by the statutory scheme.