P1/2019-6258AG P1/2019-6258BG P1/2019-6258CG P1/2019-6258FG P1/2019-6258GG P1/2019-6258LG P1/2019-6258QG P1/2019-6258ZG P1/2020-1884AG
[…] Although our state Supreme Court has not adopted a rigid approach and has said that statutory observance need not be "formal" or "hypertechnical," State v. Campbell, 528 A.2d 321, 324 (R.I. 1987), the Court does expect stricter conformity than its federal counterpart. State v. McGuire, 273 A.3d 146, 154 (R.I. 2022). As held herein, the state has adhered to McGuire's admonitions.
Probable Cause Needed to Support a Wiretap Order
Toucet first contends that the wiretap order is flawed because it fails to comply with §§ 12-5.1-4(a)(1) and (2). Those provisions preclude the Presiding Justice from approving the wiretap application unless she first "determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that . . . [t]here is probable cause" to believe that Toucet "is committing, has committed, or is about to commit" the controlled substance and conspiracy charges alleged in the application.