P1/2019-6258AG P1/2019-6258BG P1/2019-6258CG P1/2019-6258FG P1/2019-6258GG P1/2019-6258LG P1/2019-6258QG P1/2019-6258ZG P1/2020-1884AG
[…] Necessity for the Wiretap
The state passes the final wiretap sentry if it can demonstrate that normal investigative methods have been unproductive or that continued reliance on that portfolio will most likely be ineffective or unduly dangerous. See §§ 12-5.1-2(3), 12-5.1-4(a)(3). This statutory construct frames the "necessity requirement," which underwrites the presiding justice's determination that deploying customary strategies emblematic of investigations have not been and, predictably, will not be effective or may endanger participants.
It is noteworthy that with respect to §§ 12-5.1-2(3) and 12-5.1-4(a)(3), referencing the inefficiency of non-electronic methods, each provision is written in the disjunctive, viz.: "other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." Although the state is not obliged to rely on all of them, it has, with Melfi's substantiation, invoked them all, which, in this Court's view, makes the state's necessity showing even stronger. See United States v.