No. 1 CA-CR 12-0323
[…] Palacios-Trillo testified he anticipated paying about $27,000 for the cocaine sample, but was arrested before he could do so. ¶21 The circumstantial evidence was sufficient to show Torres-Aguirre agreed to supply Palacios-Trillo with marijuana and cocaine for distribution, came to Arizona and met with Palacios-Trillo in furtherance of that agreement, and accordingly, conspired to possess and transport the drugs for sale. A.R.S. § 13-1003 (2010) (conspiracy exists when person "agrees with one or more persons that at least one of them or another person will engage in conduct constituting . . . [a felony] offense" "with the intent to promote or aid the commission of [the] offense," and "one of the parties commits an overt act in furtherance of the offense"); State v.