State v. Torres
[…] After a jury-waived trial, the Circuit Court convicted Torres in Count 1 of Robbery in the First Degree, a violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-840(1)(b)(i) (2014) and/or HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) (2014), and in Count 2 of Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree, a violation of HRS § 707-716(1)(e) (2014). Torres was sentenced to twenty years incarceration in Count 1 and five years incarceration in Count 2.

The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.

HRS § 708-840 provides, in relevant parts:

(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle:

. . . .

(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm and:

(i) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or

(ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property;

. . . .

(2) As used in this section:

. . . .

"Simulated firearm" means any object that:

(a) Substantially resembles a firearm;

(b) Can reasonably be perceived to be a firearm; or

(c) Is used or brandished as a firearm.


We note that completion of the theft to prove robbery under this section is immaterial. See State v.