State v. Torres
[…] See State v. Tran, 105 Hawai'i 148, 159, 95 P.3d 2, 13 (App. 2002).

HRS § 707-716(1) provides, in relevant parts:

(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

. . . .

(e) With the use of a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm. For purposes of this section, "simulated firearm" means any object that:

(i) Substantially resembles a firearm;

(ii) Can reasonably be perceived to be a firearm; or

(iii) Is used or brandished as a firearm[.]


HRS § 707-715 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
Terroristic threatening, defined. A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage or harm to property, including the pets or livestock, of another or to commit a felony:

(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]