State v. Torres
[…] (ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property;

. . . .

(2) As used in this section:

. . . .

"Simulated firearm" means any object that:

(a) Substantially resembles a firearm;

(b) Can reasonably be perceived to be a firearm; or

(c) Is used or brandished as a firearm.


We note that completion of the theft to prove robbery under this section is immaterial. See State v. Tran, 105 Hawai'i 148, 159, 95 P.3d 2, 13 (App. 2002).

HRS § 707-716(1) provides, in relevant parts:

(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

. . . .

(e) With the use of a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm. For purposes of this section, "simulated firearm" means any object that:

(i) Substantially resembles a firearm;

(ii) Can reasonably be perceived to be a firearm; or

(iii) Is used or brandished as a firearm[.]


HRS § 707-715 (2014) provides, in relevant part: