No. 13-89-286-CR.
[…] Ben Euresti, Jr., County Crim. Dist. Atty., Brownsville, for appellant.
Noe Robles, Harlingen, Horacio L. Barrera, Martinez Barrera, Brownsville, for appellee.
Before SEERDEN, UTTER and DORSEY, JJ.
OPINION
The State appeals from an order sustaining appellee's claim of former jeopardy. See Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 44.01 (Vernon Supp. 1989). This appeal raises a question of first impression concerning the attachment of jeopardy in a bench trial under the Constitution of the State of Texas. We affirm the trial court's order.
Article I, section 14 of the Texas Constitution provides: "No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction." Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 1.10 (Vernon 1979) is identical to the Texas Constitutional provision. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution reads, in pertinent part: "nor shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb."