No. COA10-1615
[…] Therefore, the State satisfied its burden and we find the trial court did not err when it denied Defendant's Motion to Dismiss this charge.
ii. Trafficking Cocaine by Delivery
Defendant was found guilty of one count of trafficking cocaine by delivery. With the exception of the first element, each element for trafficking cocaine by delivery is the same as the elements for trafficking cocaine by sale. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3)(2009). The only differing element is that the state must prove that Defendant delivered the cocaine rather than knowingly sold the cocaine. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3)(2009). Delivery as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(7) (2009) is "the actual[,] constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship."
Det. McGhee testified that Defendant removed the cocaine from his pocket and then handed it to Defendant. Again, our Supreme Court's holding in Cameron suggests Det.