C.A. No. 19834.
[…] We cannot say that, but for the alleged error, the outcome of the trial would have been different. Defendant's second assignment of error is overruled.
III
THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PLAIN ERROR IN NOT DISMISSING THE CHARGE OF CONSPIRACY TO ENGAGE IN A PATTERN OF CORRUPT ACTIVITY AFTER [DEFENDANT] WAS CONVICTED ON THE CHARGE OF ENGAGING IN A PATTERN OF CORRUPT ACTIVITY.
Defendant argues in the third assignment of error that the trial court should have dismissed the count of conspiracy to engage in a pattern of corrupt activity. He contends that under R.C. 2923.01(G), he cannot be convicted of both engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity and conspiracy to commit that offense. We disagree.
Former R.C. 2923.01(G) stated: "When a person is convicted of committing * * * a specific offense * * *, he shall not be convicted of conspiracy involving the same offense." However, R.C. 2923.32(B)(1) states in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person may be convicted of violating the provisions of [R.C. 2923.32] as well as of a conspiracy to violate one or more of those provisions under [R.C. 2923.01]." In State v.