State v. Torbor
[…] He maintains he knew he had been charged with violating the Peeping Tom statute; however, he did not 10know the specific address of the house where the alleged offense occurred. Defendant asserts he was in no position to subpoena the appropriate witnesses or prepare for cross-examination of witnesses, and was, therefore, prejudiced by the failure to properly arraign him.

[15] The purpose of an arraignment is to inform the defendant of the substance of the crime he is charged with. State v. Montero, 18-397 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/19/18), 263 So. 3d 899. La. C. Cr. P. art. 551 provides:

A. The arraignment consists of the reading of the indictment to the defendant by the clerk in open court, and the court calling upon the defendant to plead. Reading of the indictment may be waived by the defendant at the discretion and with the permission of the court. The arraignment and the defendant’s plea shall be entered in the minutes of the court and shall constitute a part of the record.

B. The court may, by local rule, provide for the defendant’s appearance at the arraignment and the entry of his plea by way of simultaneous transmission through audio-visual electronic equipment.

La. C. Cr. P. art. 555 provides:

Any irregularity in the arraignment, including a failure to read the indictment, is waived if the defendant pleads to the indictment without objecting thereto.