State v. Torbor
[…] If you’re gonna represent yourself you need to be - well, you just need to understand that you’ll be representing yourself and you risk going to jail for at least twenty years. And I – I would advise you that that is a very foolish proposition on your behalf.

***

THE COURT: All right. You’re charged as a Peeping Tom which is found in Louisiana Criminal Code under Miscellaneous Crimes under Article 284. It says, "Peeping Tom as used in this Section means one who peeped through windows or doors or other like places situated on or about the premises of another or uses an unmanned aircraft system for the pur- pose of spying upon or invading the privacy of persons spied upon without the consent of the person spied upon. It is not a necessary element of this offense that the Peeping Torn be upon the premises of the person being spied upon."

***

THE COURT: On the charge of Peeping Tom - two counts of Peeping Tom, how do you wish to plead?

[DEFENDANT]: I’d like to plead Not Guilty, Your Honor.

***