Case No. 01-0479-CR.
[…] We conclude Topping has therefore waived the right to object on appeal to judicial notice as a method of proving the prior convictions. However, we address the merits of this argument in order to provide a more complete discussion of the issues both parties raise.
¶ 28. Wisconsin Stat. ch. 902 governs the use of judicial notice to establish adjudicative facts. Wisconsin Stat. § 902.01(1) provides in relevant part:
(2) KINDS OF FACTS. A judicially noticed fact must be one not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is any of the following: (a) A fact generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court. (b) A fact capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.
(3) WHEN DISCRETIONARY. A judge or court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not.
(4) WHEN MANDATORY. A judge or court shall take judicial notice if requested by a party and supplied with the necessary information.
(5) OPPORTUNITY TO BE HEARD. A party is entitled upon timely request to an opportunity to be heard as to the propriety of taking judicial notice and the tenor of the matter noticed. In the absence of prior notification, the request may be made after judicial notice has been taken.
We see nothing in the language of this rule that would categorically prevent its application to establish prior convictions for purposes of the repeater penalty enhancement.