Case No. 01-0479-CR.
[…] The complaint invoked Wis. Stat. § 939.62, and alleged that Topping was convicted on June 19, 1997, of misdemeanor battery and two misdemeanor convictions of criminal damage to property; the convictions remained of record and unreversed; and upon conviction of the charged offense and proof of repeater status, Topping could be imprisoned not more than three years.
Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62 provides in part:
Increased penalty for habitual criminality. (1) If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed, except for an escape under s. 946.42 or a failure to report under s. 946.425, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:
(a) A maximum term of one year or less may be increased to not more than 3 years.
. . . .
(2) The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed. It is immaterial that sentence was stayed, withheld or suspended, or that the actor was pardoned, unless such pardon was granted on the ground of innocence. In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.
The penalty for disorderly conduct without the repeater penalty enhancement is a fine not to exceed $1,000 or imprisonment not to exceed ninety days or both. Wis. Stat. §§ 947.01 and 939.51(3)(b).