Case No. 01-0479-CR.
[…] See Fiumefreddo v. McLean , 174 Wis.2d 10, 26-27, 496 N.W.2d 226 (Ct.App. 1993). In such situations, we must assume that the missing material supports the trial court's ruling. See id . at 27.
Koeppen II , 2000 WI App. at ¶ 37.
¶ 33. Topping argues that although we used the phrase "judicial notice" in Koeppen II , the proof was not through judicial notice but through certified copies of the judgments of conviction, which is a separate method of proof under Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1) ("An official report . . . of this . . . state . . . shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence reported therein") and Wis. Stat. § 909.02(4) (Self-authentication-certified copies of public records).