No. 122,890
[…] "[W]hen the district court denies a motion to withdraw plea as untimely filed, such decision is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard." State v. Hill, 311 Kan. 872, 875, 467 P.3d 473 (2020). "'A district court abuses its discretion if its decision is (1) arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) based on an error of law; or (3) based on an error of fact.' [Citation omitted.]" State v. Reed, 306 Kan. 899, 903, 399 P.3d 865 (2017).
A district court may grant a postsentencing motion to withdraw plea and set aside the conviction "[t]o correct manifest injustice." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2). But since 2009, a postsentencing motion to withdraw a plea
"must be brought within one year of: (A) The final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction; or (B) the denial of a petition for a writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance of such court's final order following the granting of such petition." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3210(e)(1).
"This time limitation was added to the statute in 2009. For claims that predate the 2009 amendment, the time limitation began to run on the effective date of the statute, April 16, 2009." Hill, 311 Kan. at 877. Thus, Tomlin had until April 16, 2010, to file a timely motion to withdraw plea, and it is undisputed that he did not meet this deadline. But under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3210(e)(2), the district court can extend the deadline "only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant." The term "excusable neglect resists clear definition and must be determined on a case by case basis." 311 Kan. at 878.
Tomlin argues now that he "should have been given an opportunity to explain . . . the reasons why [his motion] was not filed within the one year statute of limitations."