ID# 9607008127
[…] As previously noted, this Court sentenced Defendant to eight years at level 5 for Burglary Second Degree and six years at level 5 for Robbery Second Degree. Upon the State's Motion, this Court granted the Motion to have the Defendant declared a Habitual Offender. Pursuant to that Order, Defendant was not separately sentenced for his status as an Habitual Offender in addition to the underlying charges. Thus, this ground for postconviction relief, to the extent it is not procedurally barred by Super. Ct. Crim. R. 61(i)(4), is otherwise entirely without merit.
11 Del. C. § 4214(a) states in pertinent part that "Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony, . . . and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an [sic] habitual criminal, and the court in which such fourth or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted."
Affidavit of John H. McDonald, Esquire, Assistant Public Defender at ¶ 7.
9. For the reasons stated above, Defendant's Motion for Postconviction Relief is DENIED.