State v. Tolliver
[…] Reversibility is subject to unlimited review and is based on the entire record. 297 Kan. at 203–04. The party claiming error in the instructions has the burden to prove the degree of prejudice necessary for reversal. State v. Betancourt, 299 Kan. 131, 135, 322 P.3d 353 (2014).

K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5109 governs lesser included crimes. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5109(b) provides:

(b) Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both. A lesser included crime is:

“(1) A lesser degree of the same crime, except that there are no lesser degrees of murder in the first degree under subsection (a)(2) of K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5402, and amendments thereto;

(2) a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged;

“(3) an attempt to commit the crime charged; or

“(4) an attempt to commit a crime defined under paragraph (1) or (2).”

(Emphasis added.)