No. 63907-2-I.
[…] RCW 9A.16.020(3). Once a defendant offers some evidence tending to demonstrate self-defense, the burden shifts to the State to prove the absence of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Walden, 131 Wn.2d 469, 473, 932 P.2d 1237 (1997).
RCW 9A.16.100 provides, "[T]he physical discipline of a child is not unlawful when it is reasonable and moderate and is inflicted by a parent . . . for purposes of restraining or correcting the child."
RCW 9A.16.020(3) states,
"The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases:
". . . .
"(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary."
Todd relies on Graves to support her contention that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to disprove self-defense. In Graves, a juvenile defendant was convicted of assaulting his father during a fight over chores. Graves, 97 Wn.