No. 63907-2-I.
[…] State v. Echeverria, 85 Wn. App. 777, 782, 934 P.2d 1214 (1997). We assume the truth of the State's evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from them. State v. B.J.S., 140 Wn. App. 91, 97, 169 P.3d 34 (2007). Circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence. B.J.S., 140 Wn. App. at 97. And we do not review the trier of fact's credibility determinations. State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990).
Under RCW 9A.36.041(1), "[a] person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another." Fourth degree assault includes the intentional harmful or offensive touching of another person regardless of whether it results in physical injury. State v. Tyler, 138 Wn. App. 120, 130, 155 P.3d 1002 (2007). But it is not unlawful to use force in self-defense. See State v.