No. 63907-2-I.
[…] And a child may claim self-defense even though her parent is entitled to use moderate force for discipline. State v. Graves, 97 Wn. App. 55, 63, 982 P.2d 627 (1999). A person acts in self-defense when she reasonably believes that she is about to be injured and she uses no more force than necessary to prevent an offense against her person. RCW 9A.16.020(3). Once a defendant offers some evidence tending to demonstrate self-defense, the burden shifts to the State to prove the absence of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Walden, 131 Wn.2d 469, 473, 932 P.2d 1237 (1997).
RCW 9A.16.100 provides, "[T]he physical discipline of a child is not unlawful when it is reasonable and moderate and is inflicted by a parent . . . for purposes of restraining or correcting the child."
RCW 9A.16.020(3) states,
"The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases:
". . . .