No. 108,878.
[…] To the extent this question involves the district court's findings of fact, we review for substantial competent evidence. See State v. Chambers, 36 Kan.App.2d 228, 239, 138 P.3d 405,rev. denied 282 Kan. 792 (2006). To the extent we must interpret KORA, our review is unlimited. See State v. Wilson, 295 Kan. 605, 627, 289 P.3d 1082 (2012).
Todd was ordered to register under K.S.A.2010 Supp. 22–4902(a)(7), which applied to “any person who, on or after July 1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony.” Todd was convicted of a person felony after July 1, 2006, so the issue is whether “a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony.”