No. 108,878.
[…] He also argues his “convictions of two counts of conspiracy to commit aggravated robbery were [multiplicitous]. There was only one agreement whose object was to get money.” We conclude from this briefing that Todd is actually challenging the multiplicity of his convictions, not his sentences. “The question of whether convictions are multiplicitous is a question of law subject to unlimited review.” State v. Hood, 297 Kan. ––––, Syl. ¶ 2, 300 P.3d 1083 (2013).
We question our jurisdiction to review whether the convictions that resulted from Todd's pleas are multiplicitous. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–3602(a) provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60–1507.” Given Kansas law, the district court's admonition to Todd, his own written waiver below, and his current counsel's assurance to the district court, we only have jurisdiction over Todd's sentences, not his convictions.