State v. Todd
[…] A Showing of Good Cause is Required

In the alternative, Todd argues that even without a showing of good cause, the district court retained the discretion to allow him to withdraw his plea before sentencing and therefore the district court erred in failing to consider whether to exercise that discretion. This argument necessitates an interpretation of K.S.A.2010 Supp. 22–3210(d). Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which this court exercises unlimited review. State v. Arnett, 290 Kan. 41, 47, 223 P.3d 780 (2010).

K.S.A.2010 Supp. 22–3210(d)(1) states: “A plea of guilty of nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged.” (Emphasis added.)