State v. Todd
[…] Nor would requiring the State to seek a one-year extension under RCW 13.40.127(8) in a case such as this further the JJA's purpose of providing "a clear policy . . . to determine the jurisdictional limitations of the courts, institutions, and community services[.]" RCW 13.40.010(2)(j). RCW 13.40.127(8) requires a showing of `good cause' to obtain an extension. This is an inherently fact-based determination; thus, unlike May's "bright line rule," such a rule would not provide a clear limitation on the juvenile court's jurisdiction.

Further, the plain language in RCW 13.40.127(8) indicates that the legislature intended it for different circumstances than those presented here. The statute states that "[a]t any time following deferral of disposition the court may, following a hearing, continue the case for an additional one-year period for good cause." RCW 13.40.127(8). The reference to extension for an additional year suggests a legislative intent to offer the court additional flexibility when the court determines that the juvenile might require or benefit from additional supervision.