State v. T.M
[…] Apparently, the trial court made its initial oral ruling of not guilty based on the belief that the State must prove either that T.M. was driving recklessly or that he was under the influence of intoxicants. In 2001, the Legislature amended the vehicular assault statute to include the third prong of driving or operating a vehicle with disregard for others. RCW 46.61.522; see comment to 11A Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal (WPIC) 91.02, at 76 (2005 Supp.).

ANALYSIS

T.M. was found guilty of vehicular assault under RCW 46.61.522, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle:

(a) In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or

(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or

(c) With disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another.

(Emphasis added.)

(Emphasis added.)

The State bears the burden of proving every element of the crime to the trier of fact, here, the juvenile court, beyond a reasonable doubt. It is not this court's role to reweigh the evidence but rather to merely determine whether the evidence presented at trial is sufficient to support the court finding each required element of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Evidence is deemed sufficient if it and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, viewed as is most favorable to the State, allows any rational trier of fact to find the defendant guilty as charged. Should a reviewing court find substantial evidence supports the findings below, the inquiry then becomes whether these findings, in turn, support the conclusions of law and judgment.

State v. Teal, 152 Wn.2d 333, 337, 96 P.3d 974 (2004).

See State v. Tocki, 32 Wn. App. 457, 461, 648 P.2d 99, review denied, 98 Wn.2d 1004 (1982).

State v. Joy, 121 Wn.2d 333, 339, 851 P.2d 654 (1993).

Landmark Dev. Inc. v. City of Roy, 138 Wn.2d 561, 573, 980 P.2d 1234 (1999) (citing Willener v. Sweeting, 107 Wn.2d 388, 393, 730 P.2d 45 (1986)).

T.M. contends that the State has failed to meet its burden of proving two different elements of the crime charged: that T.M. was driving with disregard for the safety of others and that his conduct was the proximate cause of Elizabeth Brown's injuries.

Conscious Disregard for the Safety of Others

Substantial evidence supports the juvenile court's finding that T.M. was driving with a disregard for the safety of others.